Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | UraniumSeek.com 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page 

 GoldSeek.com >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
 
Latest Headlines

Gold Seeker Weekly Wrap-Up: Gold and Silver Gain Roughly 1% on the Week
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 12 1 2017
By: Ira Epstein

COT Gold, Silver and US Dollar Index Report - December 15, 2017
By: GoldSeek.com

Gold Bullish on Fed Hike 2
By: Adam Hamilton, CPA

Europe, Brexit and the credit cycle
By: Alasdair Macleod

WGC: 2018 Set To Be A Positive Year For Price of Gold and Investors
By: GoldCore

GoldSeek Radio Nugget: John Embry and Chris Waltzek
By: radio.GoldSeek.com

Basing Phase Ending
By: Gary Savage

AlphaZero for President
By: George Smith

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 12 14 2017
By: Ira Epstein

 
Search

GoldSeek Web

 
Timmins Gold Surpasses Guidance With Record Production of 120,900 AuEq ozs in 2013 and 34,563 ozs for the Fourth Quarter of 2013

 -- Published: Monday, 13 January 2014 | Print  | Disqus 

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Jan 13, 2014) - Timmins Gold Corp. (TMM.TO)(NYSE MKT:TGD) is pleased to report preliminary production results for the Company's fourth quarter ended December 31, 2013. The Company achieved record production of 34,563 gold equivalent ounces* for the quarter and 120,900 gold equivalent ounces for the year which represent increases of 39% and 27% over the prior comparative periods.

Three Months Ended December 31, 2013:

CategoryOct-Dec 2013Oct-Dec 2012% Change
Ore Processed (Dry t)2,014,9681,493,62334.90%
Average Grade Processed (g/t Au)0.8720.8196.47%
Low Grade Stockpiled (t)349,338526,800-33.69%
Average Grade Stockpiled (g/t Au)0.2530.265-4.53%
Waste Mined (t)5,307,5265,295,3830.23%
Total Mined (t)7,591,7677,162,8955.99%
Strip Ratio2.322.84-18.31%
Gold Produced (oz)34,16624,55639.14%
Silver Produced (oz)21,84816,20334.84%
Gold Sold (oz)33,24824,24137.16%
Silver Sold (oz)21,84816,20334.84%
Days92920.00%
Average Ore Processed (t/d)21,90216,23534.91%
Average Total Mined (t/d)82,51977,8765.96%
Realized Gold Price1,2561,675

* using a gold to silver ratio of 55 to 1.

The Company increased production over Q3 of 2013 by 5,129 gold equivalent ounces. Average crusher throughput increased by 2,166 tpd over Q3. A similar increase in crusher throughput is expected in the next quarter.

Year Ended December 31, 2013:

CategoryJan-Dec 2013Jan-Dec 2012% Change
Ore Processed (Dry t)7,466,7715,516,62635.35%
Average Grade Processed (g/t Au)0.8220.846-2.84%
Low Grade Stockpiled (t)1,651,6752,966,133-44.32%
Average Grade Stockpiled (g/t Au)0.2540.2530.40%
Waste Mined (t)23,360,38317,727,96831.77%
Total Mined (t)32,102,68626,052,46123.22%
Strip Ratio2.672.1325.35%
Gold Produced (oz)119,65594,44426.69%
Silver Produced (oz)68,51256,25221.79%
Gold Sold (oz)118,55094,12825.95%
Silver Sold (oz)68,51256,25221.79%
Days3653650.00%
Average Ore Processed (t/d)20,45515,11435.34%
Average Total Mined (t/d)87,95371,37723.22%
Realized Gold Price1,3581,582

"2013 was another record year for Timmins Gold with production of 120,900 gold equivalent ounces surpassing our guidance of 118,000 ounces. Our strong performance in the fourth quarter was realized through a smooth transition to new leach pads and increased crusher throughput. Expansion construction is now complete for the next year including construction of new leach pads. Our production guidance for 2014 is between 115,000 and 125,000 ounces with cash costs of approximately $800 per ounce. The Company is well positioned to continue to generate good margins and free cash flow at current gold prices."

Neither the TSX nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX) nor the New York Stock Exchange MKT accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements contained herein may constitute forward-looking statements and are made pursuant to the "safe harbor" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements are statements which relate to future events. Such statements include estimates, forecasts and statements as to management's expectations with respect to, among other things, business and financial prospects, financial multiples and accretion estimates, future trends, plans, strategies, objectives and expectations, including with respect to production, exploration drilling, reserves and resources, exploitation activities and events or future operations. Information inferred from the interpretation of drilling results and information concerning mineral resource estimates may also be deemed to be forward-looking statements, as it constitutes a prediction of what might be found to be present when, and if, a project is actually developed.

In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may", "should", "expects", "plans, "anticipates", believes", "estimates", "predicts", "potential", or "continue" or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our or our industry's actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.

While these forward-looking statements, and any assumptions upon which they are based, are made in good faith and reflect our current judgment regarding the direction of our business, actual results will almost always vary, sometimes materially, from any estimates, predictions, projections, assumptions or other future performance suggestions herein. Except as required by applicable law, Timmins Gold does not intend to update any forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results.

Contact:
Timmins Gold Corp.
Bruce Bragagnolo
CEO and Director
604-638-8980
bruce@timminsgold.com
www.timminsgold.com

| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Monday, 13 January 2014 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source: GoldSeek.com

comments powered by Disqus







 



Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to GoldSeek.com

 news.goldseek.com >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 


© 1995 - 2017



GoldSeek.com Supports Kiva.org

© GoldSeek.com, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of GoldSeek.com and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on GoldSeek.com. This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of GoldSeek.com, its affiliates or advertisers. GoldSeek.com makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of GoldSeek.com, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall GoldSeek.com or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.