Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
Latest Headlines

Gold Seeker Weekly Wrap-Up: Gold and Silver Fall Roughly 1% on the Week
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 3 16 2018
By: Ira Epstein

COT Gold, Silver and US Dollar Index Report - March 16, 2018

“Bankruptcy 1995” Revisited
By: James Turk

The egregious errors of static statistics
By: Alasdair Macleod

Gold Miners’ Q4’17 Fundamentals
By: Adam Hamilton, CPA

The Race to Repatriate Gold Reserves Accelerates
By: Nathan McDonald

Is the Economic Summer Coming?
By: Arkadiusz Sieron

Triggers And March Trigger Impending
By: Deepcaster

GoldSeek Radio Nugget: Gerald Celente and Chris Waltzek


GoldSeek Web

Seabridge Gold Reports on Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

 -- Published: Wednesday, 25 June 2014 | Print  | Disqus 

Trading Symbols:


TORONTO , June 25, 2014 /CNW/ - Seabridge Gold today provided the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 24, 2014 . A total of 36,970.318 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing 81.11% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the corporation. All matters presented for approval at the meeting were duly authorized and approved, as follows:

  1. Election of all management nominees to the board of directors of the corporation;
  2. Appointment of KPMG LLP as auditor of the corporation for the ensuing year;
  3. Authorization of the directors to fix the auditors remuneration;
  4. Approval of certain option grants to directors of the Corporation, including a grant to a new director.
  5. Approval of the Restricted Share Unit Plan of the Corporation and grants under such Plan.

Detailed voting results for the election of directors were as follows:

DirectorVotes ForVotes WithheldPercentage ForPercentage Withheld
A. Frederick Banfield21,615,0943,832,79384.94%15.06%
D. Scott Barr25,196,586251,30199.01%0.99%
Thomas C. Dawson25,290,775157,11199.38%0.62%
Eliseo Gonzalez-Urien25,037,591410,29698.39%1.61%
Richard C. Kraus25,243,614204,27299.20%0.80%
Jay S. Layman25,063,893383,99398.49%1.51%
John W. Sabine25,249,702198,18499.22%0.78%
Rudi P. Fronk25,093,700354,18798.61%1.39%

A total of 11,522,432 shares were "non-votes" under U.S. proxy rules and were not cast with respect to the election of each of the directors.

Of the eight above-listed directors, seven were re-elected to the Board. The new director, John W. Sabine , is one of Canada's best known mining attorneys with over 40 years of legal expertise in mining, corporate reorganizations, securities, financings, and mergers and acquisitions. He has also served as a director of a number of successful public resource companies.

Commenting on the Seabridge Board, Chairman and CEO Rudi Fronk noted that "the Company has now added four new directors in the past three years, all of whom have extensive experience in the mining industry. John Sabine brings to the Board considerable depth of experience in the execution of major mining transactions such as joint ventures, acquisitions and divestitures. With our stated goal of transitioning KSM from a 100% owned asset to a joint venture with a major mining company, his experience will be invaluable."

Retiring at this year's annual meeting was Louis J. Fox who had served the Company as a Director since 1999. "For the past fourteen plus years, Louis has served Seabridge's shareholders well. On behalf of the Board and all of our shareholders, I would like to thank Louis for his dedication and contribution to the Company. I am pleased to note that Louis has agreed to continue in a consulting role," said Mr. Fronk

Seabridge holds a 100% interest in several North American gold projects. The Company's principal assets are the KSM property located near Stewart, British Columbia , Canada and the Courageous Lake gold project located in Canada's Northwest Territories . For a breakdown of Seabridge's mineral reserves and mineral resources by category please visit the Company's website at


"Rudi Fronk"
Chairman & C.E.O.

SOURCE Seabridge Gold Inc.


Rudi P. Fronk, Chairman and C.E.O.
Tel: (416) 367-9292 • Fax: (416) 367-2711

| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Wednesday, 25 June 2014 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source:

comments powered by Disqus


Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 

© 1995 - 2017 Supports

©, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of, its affiliates or advertisers. makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.