Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | UraniumSeek.com 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page 

 GoldSeek.com >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
 
Latest Headlines

Exploration Update: Golden Arrow’s Pescado Project
By: Nicholas LePan, SilverSeek.com

GoldSeek Radio Nugget: Charles Hughes Smith and Chris Waltzek
By: radio.GoldSeek.com

Strap Yourself In - We Are About To See Some Big Moves In Metals
By: Avi Gilburt

Visit the Top Blockchain and Cryptocurrency Power Hubs of the World
By: Frank Holmes

Gold’s Upside Target
By: Przemyslaw Radomski, CFA

Dollar Crisis
By: Gary Savage

What Gold Needs to Do Now
By: Rick Ackerman

Year-end Rate Hike Once Again Proves To Be Launchpad For Gold Price
By: GoldCore

Asian Metals Market Update: December-14-2017
By: Chintan Karnani, Insignia Consultants

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Gain About 1% and 2%
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

 
Search

GoldSeek Web

 
Seabridge Gold Reports on Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

 -- Published: Wednesday, 25 June 2014 | Print  | Disqus 

Trading Symbols:
TSX: SEA

NYSE:SA

TORONTO , June 25, 2014 /CNW/ - Seabridge Gold today provided the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 24, 2014 . A total of 36,970.318 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing 81.11% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the corporation. All matters presented for approval at the meeting were duly authorized and approved, as follows:

  1. Election of all management nominees to the board of directors of the corporation;
  2. Appointment of KPMG LLP as auditor of the corporation for the ensuing year;
  3. Authorization of the directors to fix the auditors remuneration;
  4. Approval of certain option grants to directors of the Corporation, including a grant to a new director.
  5. Approval of the Restricted Share Unit Plan of the Corporation and grants under such Plan.

Detailed voting results for the election of directors were as follows:

DirectorVotes ForVotes WithheldPercentage ForPercentage Withheld
A. Frederick Banfield21,615,0943,832,79384.94%15.06%
D. Scott Barr25,196,586251,30199.01%0.99%
Thomas C. Dawson25,290,775157,11199.38%0.62%
Eliseo Gonzalez-Urien25,037,591410,29698.39%1.61%
Richard C. Kraus25,243,614204,27299.20%0.80%
Jay S. Layman25,063,893383,99398.49%1.51%
John W. Sabine25,249,702198,18499.22%0.78%
Rudi P. Fronk25,093,700354,18798.61%1.39%

A total of 11,522,432 shares were "non-votes" under U.S. proxy rules and were not cast with respect to the election of each of the directors.

Of the eight above-listed directors, seven were re-elected to the Board. The new director, John W. Sabine , is one of Canada's best known mining attorneys with over 40 years of legal expertise in mining, corporate reorganizations, securities, financings, and mergers and acquisitions. He has also served as a director of a number of successful public resource companies.

Commenting on the Seabridge Board, Chairman and CEO Rudi Fronk noted that "the Company has now added four new directors in the past three years, all of whom have extensive experience in the mining industry. John Sabine brings to the Board considerable depth of experience in the execution of major mining transactions such as joint ventures, acquisitions and divestitures. With our stated goal of transitioning KSM from a 100% owned asset to a joint venture with a major mining company, his experience will be invaluable."

Retiring at this year's annual meeting was Louis J. Fox who had served the Company as a Director since 1999. "For the past fourteen plus years, Louis has served Seabridge's shareholders well. On behalf of the Board and all of our shareholders, I would like to thank Louis for his dedication and contribution to the Company. I am pleased to note that Louis has agreed to continue in a consulting role," said Mr. Fronk

Seabridge holds a 100% interest in several North American gold projects. The Company's principal assets are the KSM property located near Stewart, British Columbia , Canada and the Courageous Lake gold project located in Canada's Northwest Territories . For a breakdown of Seabridge's mineral reserves and mineral resources by category please visit the Company's website at http://www.seabridgegold.net/resources.php.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

"Rudi Fronk"
Chairman & C.E.O.

SOURCE Seabridge Gold Inc.

Contact:

Rudi P. Fronk, Chairman and C.E.O.
Tel: (416) 367-9292 • Fax: (416) 367-2711
Email: info@seabridgegold.net


| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Wednesday, 25 June 2014 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source: GoldSeek.com

comments powered by Disqus







 



Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to GoldSeek.com

 news.goldseek.com >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 


© 1995 - 2017



GoldSeek.com Supports Kiva.org

© GoldSeek.com, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of GoldSeek.com and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on GoldSeek.com. This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of GoldSeek.com, its affiliates or advertisers. GoldSeek.com makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of GoldSeek.com, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall GoldSeek.com or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.