Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
Latest Headlines

SSR Mining begins drilling at Eagles Plains (TSX-V: EPL) Fisher Gold Property
By: Nicholas LePan,

JPMorgan's Domination of COMEX Silver
By: Craig Hemke

Can Central Banks Manage the Deflation of an Everything Bubble?
By: Graham Summers

No, gold leased from central banks doesn't always have to be returned
By: Chris Powell

Why the World’s Central Banks hold Gold – In their Own Words
By: Ronan Manly

WATCH OUT BELOW: Dow Jones Index Next Stop… 19,000
By: Steve St. Angelo

Additional Signs for PMs Amid Increasing FOMC Tension
By: Przemyslaw Radomski, CFA

Credit Concerns In U.S. Growing As LIBOR OIS Surges to 2009 High
By: GoldCore

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Fall Before Fed Day
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 3 20 2018
By: Ira Epstein


GoldSeek Web

Timmins Gold Reports Production of 24,374 AuEq Ounces for the First Quarter of 2015

 -- Published: Tuesday, 14 April 2015 | Print  | Disqus 

HERMOSILLO, MEXICO--(Marketwired - Apr 14, 2015) - Timmins Gold Corp. (TMM.TO)(NYSE MKT:TGD) is pleased to report preliminary production results for the Company's first quarter ended March 31, 2015. The Company achieved production of 24,374 gold equivalent ounces for the quarter.

CategoryJan-Mar 2015Jan-Mar 2014% Change
Ore Processed (Dry t)2,074,7882,122,650-2.3%
Average Grade Processed (g/t Au)0.530.76-30.0%
Low Grade Stockpiled (t)112,206288,021-61.0%
Average Grade Stockpiled (g/t Au)0.260.260%
Waste Mined (t)5,997,8975,520,4688.6%
Total Mined (t)8,084,2287,894,0702.4%
Strip Ratio2.872.3323.2%
Gold Produced (oz)24,15535,413-31.8%
Silver Produced (oz)15,30926,648-42.6%
Gold Sold (oz)24,15536,763-34.3%
Silver Sold (oz)15,30926,648-42.6%
Average Ore Processed (t/d)23,05323,585-2.3%
Average Total Mined (t/d)89,82587,7122.4%
Realized Gold Price$1,221$1,297-5.9%
*Using a gold to silver ratio of 70 to 1.

Arturo Bonillas, President of the Company, stated, "Production this quarter was lower than expected due to slightly lower grades than anticipated. Grades are projected to trend upwards through the year as part of the mine schedule."

About Timmins Gold

Timmins Gold has a proven track record of delivering growth and value creation for its investors and is poised to become an emerging intermediate, Mexican-focused gold producer with a portfolio of high-quality production and development assets all based in Mexico. The Company owns and operates the San Francisco open pit, heap leach gold mine in Sonora ("San Francisco") which provides a solid base of operations, allowing the Company to develop two economically robust development projects with manageable capital requirements, the recently acquired Caballo Blanco gold project ("Caballo Blanco") as well as the Ana Paula gold project ("Ana Paula") which the Company is in the process of acquiring from Newstrike Capital.

Neither the TSX nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX) nor the New York Stock Exchange MKT accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements contained herein may constitute forward-looking statements and are made pursuant to the "safe harbor" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements are statements which relate to future events. Such statements include estimates, forecasts and statements as to management's expectations with respect to, among other things, business and financial prospects, financial multiples and accretion estimates, future trends, plans, strategies, objectives and expectations, including with respect to production (including production at Caballo Blanco and Ana Paula), exploration drilling, reserves and resources, exploitation activities and events or future operations. Information inferred from the interpretation of drilling results and information concerning mineral resource estimates may also be deemed to be forward-looking statements, as it constitutes a prediction of what might be found to be present when, and if, a project is actually developed.

In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may", "should", "expects", "plans, "anticipates", believes", "estimates", "predicts", "potential", or "continue" or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our or our industry's actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.

While these forward-looking statements, and any assumptions upon which they are based, are made in good faith and reflect our current judgment regarding the direction of our business, actual results will almost always vary, sometimes materially, from any estimates, predictions, projections, assumptions or other future performance suggestions herein. Except as required by applicable law, Timmins Gold does not intend to update any forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results.

Timmins Gold Corp.
Bruce Bragagnolo
CEO and Director



| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Tuesday, 14 April 2015 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source:

comments powered by Disqus


Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 

© 1995 - 2017 Supports

©, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of, its affiliates or advertisers. makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.