Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | UraniumSeek.com 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page 

 GoldSeek.com >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
 
Latest Headlines

Gold Seeker Weekly Wrap-Up: Gold and Silver Gain Roughly 1% on the Week
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 12 1 2017
By: Ira Epstein

COT Gold, Silver and US Dollar Index Report - December 15, 2017
By: GoldSeek.com

Gold Bullish on Fed Hike 2
By: Adam Hamilton, CPA

Europe, Brexit and the credit cycle
By: Alasdair Macleod

WGC: 2018 Set To Be A Positive Year For Price of Gold and Investors
By: GoldCore

GoldSeek Radio Nugget: John Embry and Chris Waltzek
By: radio.GoldSeek.com

Basing Phase Ending
By: Gary Savage

AlphaZero for President
By: George Smith

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 12 14 2017
By: Ira Epstein

 
Search

GoldSeek Web

 
Timmins Gold and Newstrike Capital Shareholders Approve the Acquisition of Newstrike Capital by Timmins Gold

 -- Published: Thursday, 30 April 2015 | Print  | Disqus 

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Apr 30, 2015) - Timmins Gold Corp. (TMM.TO)(NYSE MKT:TGD) (the "Company") is pleased to announce that the acquisition of Newstrike Capital Inc. by the Company pursuant to a plan of arrangement (the "Arrangement"), received overwhelming approval by the shareholders of each company at their respective shareholder meetings held today.

At the Company's annual general and special meeting (the "Meeting"), approximately 92% of the votes cast by Timmins Gold shareholders were in favour of the issuance of Timmins Gold shares in connection with the Arrangement. Under the terms of the Arrangement, each Newstrike Shareholder will receive 0.90 of a Timmins Share and one one-hundredth of one cent ($0.0001) per Newstrike Share. Additional information on the results of the Meeting will be filed on the Sedar website at www.sedar.com.

The Arrangement is expected to be completed in May 2015, subject to court approval, and the satisfaction of certain other customary closing conditions, including the receipt of approval from the Mexican Federal Economic Competition Commission.

Detailed results of the votes cast for the election of directors are set out below:

DirectorVotes
in Favour
%Votes
Withheld
%
George Brack98,261,35098.641,353,4111.36
Bruce Bragagnolo99,074,19999.46540,5620.54
Bryan Coates98,959,39999.34655,3620.66
Anthony Hawkshaw98,707,55199.09907,2100.91
Stephen Lang98,504,33698.891,110,4251.11
Luc Lessard97,143,17497.522,471,5872.48
Paula Rogers98,686,19899.07928,5630.93
Josť Vizquerra98,506,26898.891,108,4931.11

At the Meeting, Timmins Gold shareholders also re-appointed Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants as auditors of the Company, with 115,885,583 votes cast in favour.

Bruce Bragagnolo, CEO of Timmins Gold Corp., stated, "We are very grateful for the support our shareholders have shown in approving the Newstrike transaction and will continue to focus on delivering value for all of our shareholders."

About Timmins Gold

Timmins Gold has a proven track record of delivering growth and value creation for its investors and is poised to become an emerging intermediate, Mexican-focused gold producer with a portfolio of high-quality production and growth assets all based in Mexico. The Company owns and operates the San Francisco open pit, heap leach gold mine in Sonora which provides a solid base of operations, allowing the Company to develop two economically robust growth projects with manageable capital requirements, the recently acquired Caballo Blanco gold project as well as the Ana Paula gold project, which the Company will acquire if the Arrangement with Newstrike Capital is completed.

Neither the TSX nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX) nor the New York Stock Exchange MKT accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements contained herein may constitute forward-looking statements and are made pursuant to the "safe harbor" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements are statements which relate to future events including projected production (and estimated cash costs). Such statements include estimates, forecasts and statements as to management's expectations with respect to, among other things, receipt of the requisite approvals for and closing of the Arrangement, business and financial prospects, financial multiples and accretion estimates, future trends, plans, strategies, objectives and expectations, including with respect to permitting, production (including production at Caballo Blanco and Ana Paula), exploration drilling, reserves and resources, exploitation activities and events or future operations. Information inferred from the interpretation of drilling results and information concerning mineral resource estimates may also be deemed to be forward-looking statements, as it constitutes a prediction of what might be found to be present when, and if, a project is actually developed.

In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may", "should", "expects", "plans, "anticipates", believes", "estimates", "predicts", "potential", or "continue" or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our or our industry's actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.

While these forward-looking statements, and any assumptions upon which they are based, are made in good faith and reflect our current judgment regarding the direction of our business, actual results will almost always vary, sometimes materially, from any estimates, predictions, projections, assumptions or other future performance suggestions herein. Except as required by applicable law, Timmins Gold does not intend to update any forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results.

Contact:
Timmins Gold Corp.
Bruce Bragagnolo
CEO and Director
604-638-8980
bruce@timminsgold.com
www.timminsgold.com
Timmins Gold Corp.
Alex Tsakumis
Vice President Corporate Development
604-638-8976
alex@timminsgold.com
www.timminsgold.com

 


| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Thursday, 30 April 2015 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source: GoldSeek.com

comments powered by Disqus







 



Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to GoldSeek.com

 news.goldseek.com >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 


© 1995 - 2017



GoldSeek.com Supports Kiva.org

© GoldSeek.com, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of GoldSeek.com and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on GoldSeek.com. This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of GoldSeek.com, its affiliates or advertisers. GoldSeek.com makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of GoldSeek.com, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall GoldSeek.com or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.