Advertise | Bookmark | Contact Us | E-Mail List |  | Update Page | UraniumSeek.com 

Commentary : Gold Review : Markets : News Wire : Quotes : Silver : Stocks - Main Page 

 GoldSeek.com >> News >> Story  Disclaimer 
 
Latest Headlines

CPM Group’s Jeff Christian Responds “NEGATIVELY” To The SRSrocco Report On Silver Investment Demand
By: Steve St. Angelo

Low Silver Price Creating Buying Opportunities; SilverCrest Preparing for Maiden Resource
By: Nicholas LePan, SilverSeek.com

Cryptojunkies: Beware the Ides of December
By: Michael Ballanger

This Week in Bitcoin: The IRS Targets Coinbase, Venezuela to Mint Its Own Cryptocurrency
By: Frank Holmes

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Fall While Stocks Edge Higher
By: Chris Mullen, Gold Seeker Report

Ira Epstein's Metals Video 12 11 2017
By: Ira Epstein

Michael Pento: Epic Stock Market And Fixed Income Bubble Will Not End Well
By: Mike Gleason

100% Bullish Signal for Precious Metals Sector
By: Przemyslaw Radomski, CFA

Jack Chan's Weekly Precious Metals Market Update
By: Jack Chan

SWOT Analysis: Is Gold Set to Rise in 2018?
By: Frank Holmes

 
Search

GoldSeek Web

 
Gold Resource Corporation Reports Additional High-Grade Drill Intercepts at Switchback Including 8.19 Meters of 9.07 G/T Gold and 7.96 Meters of 6.90 G/T Gold, 618 G/T Silver

 -- Published: Tuesday, 23 August 2016 | Print  | Disqus 

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO--(Marketwired - Aug 23, 2016) - Gold Resource Corporation (NYSE MKT: GORO) (the "Company") today announced additional Switchback drill results from its Arista Mine at the Aguila Project. Gold Resource Corporation is a gold and silver producer with operations in Oaxaca, Mexico and exploration in Nevada, USA. The Company has returned $108 million to shareholders in monthly dividends since commercial production commenced July 1, 2010, and offers shareholders the option to convert their cash dividends into physical gold and silver and take delivery.

Each Switchback drill hole intercepted multiple parallel veins (see full table below). 
Drill Highlights include (m=meters, g/t = grams per tonne):

Hole # 516118     
 8.19m of 9.07g/t gold,    75g/t silver,1.80% copper,3.41% lead,8.78% zinc
incl.  4.61m of   15.84g/t gold, 80g/t silver,2.75% copper,5.07% lead,11.61% zinc
       
Hole # 516120     
 4.93m of3.65g/t gold,42g/t silver,0.59% copper,1.24% lead,9.36% zinc
 7.96m of6.90g/t gold,618g/t silver,0.80% copper,1.20% lead,2.50% zinc
incl.0.92m of18.15g/t gold,1,985g/t silver,0.83% copper,1.76% lead,3.40% zinc
 4.59m of4.16g/t gold,55g/t silver,0.77% copper,2.80% lead,3.59% zinc
       
Hole # 516124     
 5.04m of1.47g/t gold,105g/t silver,1.04% copper,1.01% lead,6.39% zinc

Hole 516118 was an infill intercepting three parallel veins, including the footwall of the Soledad vein which returned 8.19 meters grading 9.07 g/t gold, 75 g/t silver, 1.80% copper, 3.41% lead and 8.78% zinc; including 4.61 meters grading 15.84 g/t gold, 80 g/t silver, 2.75% copper, 5.07% lead and 11.61% zinc. 

Hole 516120 was an infill intercepting five parallel veins, including the Soledad vein which returned 7.96 meters grading 6.90 g/t gold, 618 g/t silver, 0.80% copper, 1.20% lead and 2.50% zinc; including 0.92 meters grading 18.15 g/t gold, 1,985 g/t silver, 0.83% copper, 1.76% lead and 3.40% zinc. The hanging wall of the Soledad vein returned 4.59 meters grading 4.16 g/t gold, 55 g/t silver, 0.77% copper, 2.80% lead and 3.59% zinc. The Silvia vein returned 4.93 meters grading 3.65 g/t gold, 42 g/t silver, 0.59% copper, 1.24% lead and 9.36% zinc. The Sagrario vein returned 11.10 meters grading 1.98 g/t gold, 76 g/t silver, 0.25% copper, 0.77% lead and 1.78% zinc.

Hole 516124 was an infill intercepting seven parallel veins, including the Silvia vein which returned 5.04 meters grading 1.47 g/t gold, 105 g/t silver, 1.04% copper, 1.01% lead and 6.39% zinc.

SWITCHBACK DRILL RESULTS
Hole #AngleVein FromIntervalAuAgCuPbZn
deg MetersMetersg/tg/t%%%
516118-38FW
Soledad
 224.718.199.07751.803.418.78
Incl.224.714.6115.84802.755.0711.61
Incl.230.040.570.331500.422.497.64
Incl.231.510.460.321430.253.9117.70
Incl.232.460.440.551072.831.377.26
Incl.140.200.957.30761.250.474.09
Incl.141.470.687.18310.530.458.11
Vein 236.060.740.20791.873.565.33
Soledad
HW
 238.874.440.75861.714.095.44
Incl.238.870.781.52852.315.339.26
Incl.241.821.490.961373.218.048.00
516120-42Susanna 94.057.471.33830.311.105.01
Incl.94.891.402.96950.280.706.99
Incl.98.870.572.12650.351.229.26
Incl.100.560.960.362820.192.576.45
Silvia 119.804.933.65420.591.249.36
Incl.120.731.074.83240.570.637.42
Incl.121.801.043.94450.711.429.96
Incl.122.840.895.13410.751.9710.45
Incl.123.731.002.44800.611.9713.25
Soledad
FW
 157.387.966.906180.801.202.50
Incl.157.381.997.139651.301.042.75
Incl.159.370.6311.501521.362.975.43
Incl.160.000.808.763461.192.613.04
Incl.160.801.245.572840.380.860.52
Incl.163.640.9218.151,9850.831.763.40
Incl.164.560.782.904100.110.080.15
Soledad
HW
 176.984.594.16550.772.803.59
Incl.176.980.7720.00961.320.802.29
Incl.177.750.575.65260.540.731.38
Incl.179.771.800.19851.086.347.34
Sagrario 311.1211.101.98760.250.771.78
Incl.311.121.079.88190.390.932.96
Incl.313.080.897.28240.571.864.18
516124-4Santa Cruz 45.980.420.03362.401.219.99
Vein 425.750.752.87410.842.093.49
Vein 427.240.571.93750.522.4210.20
Silvia FW 428.651.131.66340.411.7913.01
Vein 432.201.591.27600.440.986.65
Silvia 434.895.041.471051.041.016.39
Incl.436.820.810.821693.580.995.81
Soledad 464.840.349.46570.472.123.54
Assays by ALS Chemex, Vancouver, BC Canada.  Meters Down Hole, Not true width.  "FW" = foot wall, "HW" = hanging wall.

The high-grade polymetallic Switchback vein system expands the currently producing Arista Mine mineralization (see map below). The Company is currently developing a second ramp to access Switchback and targets to crosscut and mine this mineral during the fourth quarter of 2016, depending on drift progression, rock competency, potential water courses and CO2 gas that may be encountered during development. Thus far no appreciable amounts of water nor gas have been encountered, though the Company does expect water management to be necessary in the future. 

These infill drill results from Switchback confirm continuity of modeled veins. The Switchback vein system remains open in all directions, and the Company plans to resume exploration drilling once development has reached this vein system in the coming months. At December 31, 2015, the Company reported mineralized material at Switchback in excess of 630,000 tonnes. 

Mr. Barry Devlin, Vice President of Exploration, stated, "Results for these three Switchback drill intercepts from the latest round of infill drilling continue to define multiple parallel high-grade polymetallic veins. This drilling was designed to assist mine planning for first direct vein development at Switchback. We expect to resume drilling the extensions of this expanding deposit in the coming months, with a goal of adding additional mineral along strike and depth."

About GRC:
Gold Resource Corporation is a mining company focused on production and pursuing development of gold and silver projects that feature low operating costs and produce high returns on capital. The Company has exploration, development and production from multiple potential high-grade gold and silver properties at its Oaxaca, Mexico Mining Unit and its Nevada, USA, Mining Unit. The Company has 56,396,875 shares outstanding, zero warrants, zero debt and has returned $108 million back to shareholders since commercial production commenced July 1, 2010. Gold Resource Corporation offers shareholders the option to convert their cash dividends into physical gold and silver and take delivery. For more information, please visit GRC's website, located at
www.Goldresourcecorp.com and read the Company's 10-K for an understanding of the risk factors involved.

Cautionary Statements:
This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. The statements contained in this press release that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. When used in this press release, the words "plan", "target", "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "intend" and "expect" and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements include, without limitation, the statements regarding Gold Resource Corporation's strategy, future plans for production, future expenses and costs, future liquidity and capital resources, and estimates of mineralized material. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based upon information available to Gold Resource Corporation on the date of this press release, and the company assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. Forward looking statements involve a number of risks and uncertainties, and there can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate. The Company's actual results could differ materially from those discussed in this press release. In particular, there can be no assurance that production will continue at any specific rate. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in the Company's 10-K filed with the SEC.

Image Available: http://www2.marketwire.com/mw/frame_mw?attachid=3047841


| Digg This Article
 -- Published: Tuesday, 23 August 2016 | E-Mail  | Print  | Source: GoldSeek.com

comments powered by Disqus







 



Increase Text SizeDecrease Text SizeE-mail Link of Current PagePrinter Friendly PageReturn to GoldSeek.com

 news.goldseek.com >> Story

E-mail Page  | Print  | Disclaimer 


© 1995 - 2017



GoldSeek.com Supports Kiva.org

© GoldSeek.com, Gold Seek LLC

The content on this site is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and is the property of GoldSeek.com and/or the providers of the content under license. By "content" we mean any information, mode of expression, or other materials and services found on GoldSeek.com. This includes editorials, news, our writings, graphics, and any and all other features found on the site. Please contact us for any further information.

Live GoldSeek Visitor Map | Disclaimer

The views contained here may not represent the views of GoldSeek.com, its affiliates or advertisers. GoldSeek.com makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information (including news, editorials, prices, statistics, analyses and the like) provided through its service. Any copying, reproduction and/or redistribution of any of the documents, data, content or materials contained on or within this website, without the express written consent of GoldSeek.com, is strictly prohibited. In no event shall GoldSeek.com or its affiliates be liable to any person for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided herein.